Tuesday, August 30, 2005

Oh for the love of...

Must be something in the stars, but the Google image search for this post was less than fruitful. Summer cold! That was supposed to be the theme, and I even had a witty title for it. But no such luck. I did, however, find out that even with a moderate-safe search on Google, "Suzanne Sommers" yields nudity. Yeah, I was working the punny route, too, but couldn't get a good representation of "cold". M--f-- Google.

So yeah, it's the end of the summer and all I got was this lousy cold. Shivers, shakes, Nyquil, fever dreams... yep, all that. Feel pretty good right now, but it's just the symptoms that have been cured (gotta love the pills every once in awhile).

Course, guess I should count my blessings. I may be ill, but at least I'm currently a mile above sea level and nowhere near that bitch Katrina. High and dry... and alive.

Anyway, back to my self-pity... ah, never mind. Maybe I'll work on a less crappy post later on, but for now, this is what you get (when you mess with us).